Koddo van Guinea

F, #7961, b. circa 1640

Copyright / Terms of Use Notice


The material on this website is subject to copyright.
Facts (names, dates, and places) are not copyright. You are free to transcribe them into your data.
But I have created the narratives, sentences, and citations; they are copyright and may not be used without my express written permission.
You may not add them to your tree on Ancestry, nor in the data or profile sections on Geni, nor anywhere else, unless you have obtained my written permission.
Many of the images are also copyright. You may not copy them without the consent of the copyright holders.
You must use the correct attribution and citation, viz.: Robertson, Delia. The First Fifty Years Project. http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/

NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695
Last Edited02/05/2016
Birth*Koddo van Guinea was born circa 1640.1
 

Family 1

Children

Family 2

Willem Schalks van der Merwe b. c 1640, d. 12 Jul 1716
Child
  • Maria Schalck+ b. b 6 Sep 1665;candidate relationship, offered with a view toward further discovery in the record.9,16,17
(Slave) ShipVoyage On 10 September 1657 the Hasselt departed the Cape (after an earlier false start) for Angola and the coast of 'Guinea' with orders to acquire slaves for the Cape. They had been deterred from attempting to purchase slaves at the bay of Luanda de St. Paulo by the presence of four other ships anchored there, and sailed on. They went first to Cape Lopez on the Gabonese coast for water and wood, and then proceeded to Andra, a slave-trading centre on the coast of upper Guinea. The vessel arrives at the Cape with 226 or 228 [different figures recorded contemporaneously] remaining from 271 originally embarked. Forty three or 45 died enroute and some women were already pregnant according to a later account. Eighty of the best 'Guinea' slaves were sent on to Batavia, and at the Cape a few abscond and many succomb to illness — by 5 March 1659 only 41 remain. The slaves had been purchased at what is now Grand Popo in present day Benin and would have come from as far afield as Sudan. The Hasslt arrived back at the Cape on 6 May 1658 and its slave cargo was discharged the following day. The following slaves would most likely have been among those who survived at the Cape: Abraham van Guinea, Adouke van Guinea, Anna van Guinea, Claas van Guinea, Deuxsous van Guinea, Evert van Guinea, Koddo van Guinea, Louis van Guinea, Maria van Guinea, Oude Hans van Guinea, Pieter van Guinea, Regina van Rapenberg van Guinea and Gegeima van Guinea.2,3 
Misc*Koddo van Guinea may have been the individual recorded at the company barn, i.e. Groote Schuur in the complaint made between 26 September 1664 and 29 November 1664 by Pieter Cruythoff against Willem Schalks van der Merwe and Jan Carseur whom he said had conspired against him. The complaint is undated but appears between those of the dates mentioned, viz.: Complaint of Pieter Cruythoff against Willem Schalcq and Jan Carseur, of Denis—the men under him, at the “Schuur,”— presented to the Council of the Fort of Good Hope: —
Honourable Sirs, Whereas I have been charged by some of the men under me, who have falsely conspired against me, with some improprieties of which I am not guilty, and as I more and more find that these people are doing their best to play the master and do at the “Schuur” just as they like, I can no longer bear it, but have decided to report their conduct to you, and to give you the following facts:

Some time ago I proceeded to False Bay with H. Elberts and Ryk Evertsen to look for some clay for building the new redoubt, and I gave the key of the small kitchen to a female slave, so that should we be detained long, she might have enough to boil for the mess. Afterwards Willem Schalcq got the key from her, and as it was Saturday night he went to the fort or somewhere else. When I came home that evening no one could tell me where the key was, and I was obliged to go to bed without my supper. The next day I again asked everybody whether they knew who had the key, but all replied “No.” A little while afterwards Willem Schalcq came to ask my permission to go out; this I gave him and he went out towards Thielman, having before that given the key to Dirk Wesselsen. Shortly after his departure Dirk brought me the key, saying that he had just now received it from Schalk. This annoyed me, and I went to the kitchen and having opened it found that it looked more like a pig-stye (begging your pardon) than a kitchen. Dirty cans and some dirty stinking books were scattered about the floor, and there were some boxes also which I had at once carried out. I myself threw the cans outside, and some of them were broken. In the evening, Willem Schalcq returned, half drunk, and commenced to rave and bluster, asking me why I had broken the cans. I told him that his place was not there, and he had no right to bring his things there. After replying with some foul language he went to the barn and thence took the gun of Hendrik de Brechtsen, of Ossenbrugge. Jumping with it outside he took aim straight at me. I at once ran under the gun and asked him what he meant. Not knowing what to say, he replied that he intended to take the rounds, which he had not at all been ordered to do. After the gun had been taken from him, he went back to the kitchen and there conspired with his mates, who had together ordered some brandy from the “Uitwyk,” as if they wished to say “we have had honour enough, on the strength of that we ought to take a glass,” for one can understand how they assist each other. When I was speaking to Willem, five or six persons were standing near, but when I called out that they would be required to testify to the truth, all suddenly disappeared. The brandy having arrived they commenced drinking and made a great noise; I then went to the kitchen and warned them not to do so. Willem replied that I had nothing to do there, but that I was to go to my room and myself scarce. He used uncommonly bad words. I was obliged to do so, for they were all drunk together. Willem followed me and thumped and beat at my door, saying: “Come out you rogue and thief, I’ll teach you to break my cans.” I did not known whether my life was safe. All this he did on account of a certain female slave by whom he has a child, and whom he had chambered in the kitchen at the time of her lying in. He likewise, every hour of the day, took care of her by preparing her food and fetching water and fuel. Yea! what is more, when she was being confined he knocked me up and begged me to give him his brandy for the reason stated. I gave him two glasses which he brought to her to revive her. From this you can gather what connection there is between the two. Jan Carseur also wished to play the master, and whenever he was check would at once seize another’s gun and running with it to a distance threaten a person. At the same time the Company’s troop of cattle was not to be found, and when any one ordered him he repled that he had no gun. This might create great loss to the Company, and when he is on sentry he dares to go from the top of the “Schuur” to the kitchen and smoke tobacco there. Being turned out and again found absent when the rounds were made, he continued to be stubborn and would not even lay hold of his gun, by remained sitting behind it. More might be added, but I believe the above to be sufficient, and leave the matter to your judgment. No date.4,5 
(Witness) CivilSuit Before 11 August 1696 Claas van Guinea and Jan Luy van Ceylon were the protagonists in a civil suit in which, on this date Koddo van Guinea made a joint declaration in the case.6,7 
Names in the record, in publications, etc.Koddo van Guinea may be the same person named as Sara de Waster on 1 October 1658, in the skuldbrief offered by Leendert Corneliesz.8,9
2 January 1687, the name of Koddo was written in the record as Cladoor, she is the only person who fits the profile to be Koddo, who is named variously in the record.10
1692, the name of Koddo was written in the record as Pladoor, she is the only person who fits the profile to be Koddo, who is named variously in the record.11
11 August 1696, the name of Koddo was written in the record as Prodo van Gene, she is the only person who fits the profile to be Koddo, who is named variously in the record. Clearly this confirms her as provenance as 'van Guinea.6'
Monsterrollen and Opgaafrollen (Muster and tax rolls)1692 Koddo van Guinea and Abraham van Guinea were enumerated on the opgaafrol (census/tax roll).11
Slave TransactionsOn 1 October 1658 Jan Bruijn van Madagascar, Judas de Wever, Sara de Waster, Pieter Pietersz and Regina van Rapenberg van Guinea were, along with any of their future offspring, put up as security in a skuldbrief by Leendert Cornelisz: in favour of the wife of the commander Maria de la Queillerie. This was for a loan of f 300 at ¾% per month. Cornelisz: as well as all his possessions, were included as security. The payment in the first month was excused, thereafter he was to make monthly payments until the original amount, plus interest, was repaid. Presumably he carried out the agreement, because the skuldbrief was cancelled on 12 November 1658.12,13
Slave EmancipationsOn 2 January 1687, Adriaen van Bengale, Abraham van Guinea, Leidsare Origin Unknown, Mirra Moor van Ceylon, Gratia d' Costa and Koddo van Guinea were emancipated in terms of a Resolution of the Council of Policy, in recognition of the long and faithful service — na veler jaren goede en trouwe diensten. They were described as old and decrepit — oud en afgeleevd — and no longer able to serve — buijten staat langer te konnen dienen. This begs the question how they would then be able to support themselves.10
Slaves Owned by the CompanyOn 6 September 1665 Koddo van Guinea was a slave owned by the VOC (Vereenigde Oostindische Compagnie) at the Cape.1

Citations

  1. [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: Noch van de Slavinnen kinderen der Ed. Oostjndesche
    Compangie,
    de Moeder Catharina, diens kind is genaamt Petronella
    de moeder Helena, diens kindt Joannes
    de moeder Lisabeth, diens kind Anthonij
    de moeder Catharina, diens kind Anthonij
    de moeder Francyn, diens kind Pietertje
    de moeder Ciciliaa, diens kind [Floor]ci [sic Flanci]
    de moeder Koddo, diens kinderen Maria, Derkje
    een slavinne zoon van W.Mostaart diens naam Sabba, het kind Dirik, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/. Hereinafter cited as Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.).
  2. [S810] Mansell Upham 'At Earth's Extremest End… Op 't eijnde van de Aerd … The genealogical impact of the 'Angola' & 'Guinea' slaves at the Cape of Good Hope in the 17th century', August 2014, pp. 5, 22-27."
  3. [S418] Anna J. Böeseken, Slaves and Free Blacks at the Cape 1658-1700 (Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1977), pp.10, 12. Hereinafter cited as Slaves and Free Blacks at the Cape 1658-1700.
  4. [S647] Precis of the archives of the Cape of Good Hope, Letters Despatched 1652-1662 to which are added land grants, attestations, Journal of voyage to Tristan da Cunha, names of freemen, &c. Vol III, H.C.V. Leibrandt; (Cape Town, South Africa: W.A. Richards & Sons, Government Printers, 1900), pp.476-478. Hereinafter cited as Precis of the archives of the Cape of Good Hope.
  5. [S810] Mansell Upham 'At Earth's Extremest End…' "pp. 57-58. As Company slave at Groote Schuur, Plad Oor later becomes concubine to the Company official, Willem Schalksz: van der Merwe (from Broek in Oud-Beyerland).
    She appears as a Company slave (1664) housed at the Company’s barn [Groote Schuur]."
  6. [S810] Mansell Upham 'At Earth's Extremest End…' "pp. 53-54. Marij van Gene and Prodo (Prede) van Gene [Koddo] sign a notarial declaration (11 August 1696). Upham cites CA: 1/STB 18/153. The two women are described as 'van Gene' - a spelling not uncommonly used for the provenance of the 'Guinea' slaves."
  7. [S665] Mansell Upham 'An enquiry into the ancestry of the Cape-born Johanna Kemp (c. 1689-1778) - wife of Jacob Krüger (from Sadenbeck)', Remarkable Writing on FFY (Johanna Kemp), (This article is under review), March 2012, "On 11 August 1696 Prodo and Maria van Guinea make a joint declaration tabled during a civil suit between Paaij Claes van Guinea and Jan Leeuw / Luij van Ceylon. Upham cites CA: 1/STB 18/153. The two women are described as 'van Gene' - a spelling not uncommonly used for the provenance of the 'Guinea' slaves."
  8. [S853] J.L. (Leon) Hattingh, "Kaapse noteriële stukke waarin slawe van vryburgers en amptenare vermeld word (1658 - 1730? 1670)", Kronos - Kaapse noteriële stukke waarin slawe van vryburgers en amptenare vermeld word (1658 - 1730? 1670) 15 (1988): 1.10.1658 CTD I, p.110
    Sara de Waster, …. Hereinafter cited as "Kaapse noteriële stukke waarin slawe van vryburgers en amptenare vermeld word (1658 - 1730? 1670)."
  9. [S658] Mansell Upham 'Made or Marred by Time - the Other Armozijn & two enslaved Arabian 'princesses' at the Cape of Good Hope (1656)', March 2012,.
  10. [S788] Webpage Tanap (http://databases.tanap.net/) (Original records held by unknown repository, unknown repository address) "Reference code: C. 18, pp. 98?99.
    Donderdag den 2. Januarij 1687
    [My thanks to Mansell Upham for pointing me to this reference.]."
  11. [S828] Monsterrol van de vrije luijden 1692 for de Caep de Goede Hoop (Kaap, Stellenbosch, Drakenstein) (Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/) "1692 Opgaaf
    02461GUINEA VAN ABRAHAM 11 5[cattle] Stellenbosch
    02462VRYSWART VS PLADOOR". (The monsterrolle or muster rolls were in effect a population census. In my view they were likely based on ships' musters of the period.).
  12. [S853] J.L. (Leon) Hattingh, "Kaapse noteriële stukke waarin slawe van vryburgers en amptenare vermeld word (1658 - 1730? 1670)", 1.10.1658 CTD I, p.110
    Leendert Cornelisz van Sevenhuijsen, vryburger en houtsaer, skuld Maria de la Quellerije, huisvrou van kommandeur Jan van Riebeecq, bedrag van f 300 wat hy van haar geleen het teen drie-kwart persent per maand, die eerste maand verskoon. Hy beloof om maandeliks te betaal tot die volle bedrag en rente betaal is, en stel as pand homself en al sy besittings, veral sy slawe en slavinne Jan Bruijns, Judas de Wever, Sara de Waster, Tavina van Rapenburg en Pieter Pietersz mel hulle kinders en nog te verwekte kinders. [Kantnota: Op 12. 11.1685 gerojeer.]
  13. [S810] Mansell Upham 'At Earth's Extremest End…' "Pieter Pietersz: van Guinea aka Pieter Rob appears to be purchased by Thomas Christoffel Muller (from Leipzig) who in turn sells him (12 March 1668) to Hendrik Snijer."
  14. [S750] Note concerning Various, written by Mansell Upham, "i am working on koddo's candidate kids. i have johanna kemp as one of them - should i remove? and apart fm the other 3 sisters - jb, ms, & lj - any others?
    yes Isabella van de Caep
    she baptised as adult in 1691?
    ... Isabella I do think to be Koddo's daughter ..."
  15. [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.): Noch van de Slavinnen kinderen der Ed. Oostjndesche
    Compangie,
    de Moeder Catharina, diens kind is genaamt Petronella
    de moeder Helena, diens kindt Joannes
    de moeder Lisabeth, diens kind Anthonij
    de moeder Catharina, diens kind Anthonij
    de moeder Francyn, diens kind Pietertje
    de moeder Ciciliaa, diens kind [Floor]ci [sic Flanci]
    de moeder [H]oddo [sic Koddo], diens kinderen Maria, Derkje
    een slavinne zoon van W.Mostaart diens naam Sabba, het kind Dirik, 1665-1695, Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/
  16. [S654] Mansell Upham 'What can't be cured, must be endured … Cape of Good Hope - first marriages & baptisms (1652-1665)', January 2012,.
  17. [S204] Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946), p. 161, she was an unnamed VOC-owned slave.. Hereinafter cited as Personalia.
 

Bookmark and Share