Pieternel1

F, #13757, b. 1664
Mother-Candidate*Elisabeth van Angola b. c 1650, d. a 7 Jan 1694

Copyright / Terms of Use Notice


The material on this website is subject to copyright.
Facts (names, dates, and places) are not copyright. You are free to transcribe them but not cut and paste into your data provided you use the correct attribution and citation.
I have created the narratives, sentences, and citations; they are copyright and may not be used.
You may not add them to your genealogy, your personal documents, your tree on Ancestry, nor in the data or profile sections on Geni, nor anywhere else.
Many of the images are also copyright. You may not copy them without the consent of the copyright holders.
You must use the correct attribution and citation, viz.: Robertson, Delia. The First Fifty Years Project. Here you add the page URL.

Last Edited12/10/2019
Birth*Pieternel was born in 1664 in de Caep de Good Hoop.2
 

Family

Hans Ehrentraut b. c 1660, d. b 23 Jun 1688
Child
Names in the record, in publications, etc.Pieternel was also known as Petronella van de Caep.2
12 November 1684, the name of Pieternel was written in the record as Pyttie.3
Slave TransactionsOn 7 April 1678 Thomas van Bengale, Jan van Batavia, Paulus van Cabo Verde and Pieternel were sold by Hester Weijers for a skuldbrief of f 8 500 to Willem van Wijk and Gerrit Theunisz, The transaction included the farm Paradijs, in Constantia, with its homestead, land, home, stables and all fixed property; as also 19 cattle, 100 halfslag sheep, a gelding, a wagon, a plough with fittings, garden implements such as skoppe en grawe — spades and shovels.4,5
Slave EmancipationsOn 23 June 1688 Pieternel was manumitted by the orphan-masters at the behest of her deceased owner Hans Ehrentraut, according to his wishes as expressed prior to his death. Hattingh says however, that relevant Transporten en Schepenkennisse documents do not include a statement that the orphan-masters were acting in accordance with the expressed wishes of the deceased owner, rather that they were acting independently. He adds that Böeseken made up the quotations she used in the case of both Jantje van Batavia and Pieternella van de Caep. It is true that Böeseken made some errors; and that there were ommissions in her work, some quite egregious, but I question whether she manufactured quotations. I wonder if she had seen the will which had never been witnessed, and therefor not proved, and then failed to properly reference it it in her work. Further research is needed in these two transactions.6,7

Citations

  1. [S418] Anna J. Böeseken, Slaves and Free Blacks at the Cape 1658-1700 (Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1977), p. 135, 07.04.1678: Thomas from Bengal, Jantje from Batavia, Paulus from Cape Verde, and a slave woman named Pieternel, sold with the estate of Hester van Lier [Wouter Mostaert] to Theunis Socius for ƒ8 500.. Hereinafter cited as Slaves and Free Blacks at the Cape 1658-1700.
  2. [S418] Anna J. Böeseken, Slaves and Free Blacks at the Cape 1658-1700, p.153.
  3. [S672] NGK Baptism Records Cape Town 1652 to 1695, (1652 to 1695), unknown repository, unknown repository address. Hereinafter cited as NGK Baptism Records Cape Town 1652 to 1695.
  4. [S607] J.L. (Leon) Hattingh, "Kaapse notariële stukke waarin slawe van vryburgers en amptenare vermeld word (II), Die tweede Dekade 1671-1680", Kronos (Die notariële stukke II) 15 (1999): 7.4.1678     T 164           (T 219)      TS 3, g.p.
    Hester van Lier, weduwee van oudburgerraad Wouter Mostaert, verkoop aan Willem van Wijck en Gerrit Theunisz, in vennootskap en vry landbouers alhier, die hofstede en land, huis en stalle en alles daaraan ‘nagelvast’ asook vier lyfeies, drie slawe Tomas van Bengale, Jantje van Batavia en Paulus van Cabo Verde en ‘n slavin Pietemeel van … asook 19 beeste, 100 halfslag skape en ‘n reunperd, ‘n wa, ploeg, eg met toebehore en alle tuingereedskap soos skoppe en grawe vir ‘n skuldbrief van f 8 500.. Hereinafter cited as "Die notariële stukke II."
  5. [S681] Mansell Upham 'Pai Timor - the 'accomodatory' life and times of a 17th century exiled slave family from Timor', First Fifty Years, Uprooted Lives - Unfurling the Cape of Good Hope's Earliest Colonial Inhabitants (1652-1713), (http://e-family.co.za/ffy/ui66.htm), July 2012. "7 April 1678:     Partner of Willem van Wijck (from Ingen) at Paradijs, Constantia
    Hester van Lier, wid. Wouter Mostert sells to Willem van Wijck & Gerrit Theunis: in partnership & free-farmers her farm at Constantia, Paradijs & 4 slaves: Thomas van Bengale, Jantje van Batavia, Paulus van Cabo Verde & [Cape-born heelslag] Pieterneel van … [TS 3, no pagination] [T 219]."
  6. [S418] Anna J. Böeseken, Slaves and Free Blacks at the Cape 1658-1700, p.153. 23.6.1688. pp. 138-139: Petronella from the Cape (23/24), manumitted by orphan-masters according to the wish expressed by Hans Erentraut before his death.
  7. [S606] J.L. (Leon) Hattingh, "A.J. Böeseken se Addendum van Kaapse slawe-verkoopstransaksies: Foute en regstellings", Kronos (Foute en regstellings) 9 (1984): Op die volgende bladsy (153) van die addendum word nog twee dokumente onnoukeurig opgesom en voorgehou. Die eerste een lees:

    "23.6.1688, pp. 136-137: Jantje from Batavia (22/23), freed by orphan-masters in accordance with the wish expressed by Hans Erentraut before his death. As expressed in the will: '…de gewenschte en dierbare vrijheijt'."

    By die tweede onder dieselfde datum, is dit weer Petronella van die Kaap (23/24) wat ooreenkomstig Erentraut se voordoodse wens deur die Weeskamer vrygestel word. Lees ons egter die betrokke dokumente self blyk dit anders te wees. Daarin verklaar die verteenwoordigers van die Weeskamer uitdruklik, dat ondanks die feit dat Erentraut nie genoeg tyd voor sy oorlye gehad het om voor geloofwaardige getuies sy laaste wens bekend te kon maak nie, hulle nietemin besluit om die twee slawe vry te stel. Die Stellings: "As expressed in the will" en "in accordance with the wish expressed" is dus toevoegings van Böeseken wat glad en geheel nie strook met die letterlike inhoud van die dokumente wat dit voorgee om te rapporteur nie. In werklikheid het die Weeskamer op eie houtjie gehandel omdat daar juis geen getuienis was dat dit die wens van Erentraut was nie.. Hereinafter cited as "Foute en regstellings."
  8. [S672] NGK Baptism Records Cape Town 1652 to 1695: Den [12 November 1684]. Joannes
    Hans [H/Geentruij] [sic: Erentraut], de moeder Pyttie, slavin
    Jan Holtsmits Mary, 1652 to 1695, unknown repository.
 

Bookmark and Share